Reserve

Privacy policy for Arros QD (In Paella Ltd)

Our commitment to privacy:
Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.
Information we may collect about you
We may collect and process the following information about you:
  • Personal information you provide us, when you subscribe to our email newsletters; phone the restaurant with a question or to make a booking; book a table online; book a table in person at the restaurant; post on our social media or other social media interactions; enter a competition, promotion or survey; contact us with feedback; buy a gift voucher in person or online; apply for a job with us or if you report a problem with our Site. Such information may include your name, address, birthday, preferred restaurant location, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph or any other information from which you may be personally identified.
  • Information we automatically collect when you visit the Site, such as technical information detailing your visits to the Site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information we receive from other sources, for example if you use third party reservation widgets on our Site to make a reservation at one of our restaurants. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site.

Social Media Messaging
If you contact us using Facebook Messenger, Instagram or Twitter we receive your basic account information that you publicly share (first name, last name, gender, location, profile picture, time zone) from the relevant social media site. We may use this information to respond to your message. We do not keep this information longer than necessary to do this (generally one week). We do not combine it with data collected on this Site.

Marketing Communications
If you have consented to receiving email updates from Arros QD (In Paella Ltd), you agree that we may use your information to contact you by e-mail about offers, events, products, events or related services that you may find useful. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by following the unsubscribe link in any marketing communications received from us, or by sending an email to unsubscribe@arrosqd.com

Storage of your data
Arros QD (In Paella Ltd) employs a wide variety of security measures to back up, protect and manage your data. We undertake to secure your data as much as possible using up to date technology and robust policies and processes.

Contact details
Arros QD (In Paella Ltd) is registered in England, Reg No. 10194767, Registered address 40/41 Great Castle Street, London W1W 8LU
info@arrosqd.com
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Cookies
We use cookies to temporarily remember your location and device type so we can provide you with a better user experience. These cookies are completely safe and secure and will never contain any sensitive information. We do not store this information or share it with anyone. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.
Your Venue Visits
We may also collect point of sale data relating to your venue visits including:
  • the name and location of the venue you visited;
  • the time and date of your booking or the transactions you made at the venue;
  • the food and drink that you purchased;
  • the value of your transactions made at the venue or online;
  • payment data including how you paid, whether the bill was split and who with; and any customer dining experience and feedback information that you choose to provide in relation to the venue.
We may use point of sale data for the following purposes:
  • for the future provision of a service to access your past receipts;
  • with your permission, to send you marketing communications relating to our products and services, as well as third party products and services that we think may be of interest to you
  • for analysis and statistical purposes (see further below).
We collect point of sale data through the Site and directly from the restaurants’s point of sale system.

Disclosure of your data 
We may also share your information with selected third parties including:
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

Third party websites 
The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites owned and/or controlled by third parties. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Access to your data 
To request access to your personal information, or if you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect, please email us at info@arrosqd.com

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes 
This version was last updated on 09/11/2018
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@arrosqd.com

CCTV
To ensure your safety and for the prevention and detection of crime, CCTV is in operation during your visit to any of our restaurants. Please note if we are requested to provide CCTV images of you or any other personal information relating to you by police or any other government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we are obliged do so.